Privacy Policy

In accordance with the new EU GDPR requirements, Mondello Park have updated our privacy policy as well as providing a statement on GDPR in relation to Mondello Park. To access our full GDPR statement, please click HERE

Privacy Policy Introduction

We respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002 and the General Data Protection Regulation 2018. The purpose of this Website Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website. If you are not happy with this Website Privacy Policy you should not use this website.

By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Website Privacy Policy. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

We retain two types of information:

“Personal Data”

This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, email address, user IP addresses in circumstances where they have not been deleted, clipped or anonymised, telephone number, birth date and billing and credit card information. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.

“Non-Personal Data”

Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

Purposes for which we hold your Information:

Non-Personal Data

We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website.

Cookies

This website uses “cookie” technology. A cookie is a little piece of text stored by the browser on your computer, at the request of our server. We may use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and to save your personal preferences so you do not have to re-enter them each time you connect to our website – our cookies are not available to other websites. Our cookies will record the following: your IP gateway address, the point of entry to the site, search terms used, your navigation through the site and other information that helps us make the site more accessible. You are always free to decline our cookies, if your browser permits, or to ask your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent. You can also delete cookie files from your computer at your discretion. Note that if you decline our cookies or ask for notification each time a cookie is being sent, this may affect your ease of use of this website.

Personal Data

We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes: (a) to provide you with the goods or services you have ordered. (b) to contact you if required in connection with your order or to respond to any communications you might send to us. (c) to send you further information about goods or services that you buy from us.

Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfill your order (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements). We will disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

Sale of Business

We reserve the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the Website Privacy Policy and provided that the third party only uses your Personal Data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

Security

Your Personal Data is held on secure servers hosted by [our Internet Service Provider]. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data.

Updating, Verifying and Deleting Personal Data

You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with our obligations under the General Data Protection Regualtion, we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly. To find out what Personal Data we hold on you or to have your Personal Data updated, amended or removed from our database, please email us with a request to the email address at the foot of this site. This will be provided for free, provided there is a substantive reason for the request, otherwise please see the perscriped fee outlined in our GDPR statement.

Adroll

Internet-based Advertising: AdRoll allows us to track visitors to our site, see what products they have viewed, so that they can retarget the customer through banner advertising. They also track conversions so we can optimise performance of our campaigns.

Privacy notice for call recording

Mondello Park work with a third party company, FMI Ireland to handle some calls. FMI record calls for quality and training purposes. When a call is recorded, they collect:

  1. A digital recording of the telephone conversation
  2. The telephone number number of both parties (internal and external)

Using personal data

Call recordings will be used: 

  1. to assist in the quality monitoring of staff performance
  2. to investigate and resolve complaints
  3. to take actions to protect staff from abusive callers
  4. to ensure that Mondello Park is able to monitor and adhere to quality standards

Changes to the Website Privacy Policy

The contact details of the person responsible for this site and privacy issues are at the foot of all site pages.

For more information on how and why we collect your data and what type of data we collect, please see our GDPR statement HERE